ads

Slider[Style1]

Style2





Who I think will win and who I think should win at the The 84th Annual Academy Awards:

Best Picture:
Will win: The Artist

Other nominees:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Will win: Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
Should win:Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Other nominees:
Demián Bichir (A Better Life)
George Clooney (The Descendants)
Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Will win: Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Should win: Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

Ohter nominees:
Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
Viola Davis (The Help)
Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Will win: Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Should win: Nick Nolte (Warrior)

Other nominees:
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
Jonah Hill (Moneyball)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Will win: Octavia Spencer (The Help)
Should win: Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Other nominees:
Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
Jessica Chastain (The Help)
Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)

Best Achievement in Directing
Will win: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Should win: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)

Other nominees:
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Will win: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Should win: Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)

Other nominees:
Kristen Wiig & Annie Mumolo (Bridesmaids)
J.C. Chandor (Margin Call)
Asghar Farhadi (Jodaeiye Nader az Simin)

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Will win: John Logan (Hugo)
Should win: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash (The Descendants)

Other nominees:
George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon (The Ides of March)
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin (Moneyball)
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Will win: Rango
Should win: Rango

Other nominees:

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Should win: Rundskop

Other nominees:
In Darkness
Monsieur Lazhar

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Will win: Guillaume Schiffman (The Artist)
Should win: The Tree of Life (The Tree of Life)

Other nominees:
Robert Richardson (Hugo)
Janusz Kaminski (War Horse)

Best Achievement in Editing
Will win: Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Should win: Thelma Schoonmaker (Hugo)

Other nominees:
Kevin Tent (The Descendants)
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Christopher Tellefsen (Moneyball)

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Will win: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo (Hugo)
Should win: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo (Hugo)

Other nominees:
Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould (The Artist)
Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2)
Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil (Midnight in Paris)
Rick Carter, Lee Sandales (War Horse)

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Will win: Mark Bridges (The Artist)
Should win: Lisy Christl (Anonymous)

Other nominees:
Sandy Powell (Hugo)
Michael O'Connor (Jane Eyre)
Arianne Phillips (W.E.)

Best Achievement in Makeup
Will win: Mark Coulier & J. Roy Helland (The Iron Lady)
Should win: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2)

Ohter nominee:
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson & Matthew W. Mungle (Albert Nobbs)

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Will win: Ludovic Bource (The Artist)
Should win: John Williams (The Adventures of Tintin)

Other nominees:
Howard Shore (Hugo)
Alberto Iglesias (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
John Williams (War Horse)

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Will win: Bret McKenzie "Man or Muppet" (The Muppets)
Should win: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett "Real in Rio" (Rio)


Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Will win: Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson & Stuart Wilson (War Horse)
Should win: Tom Fleischman & John Midgley (Hugo)

Other nominees:
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Bo Persson (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco & Ed Novick (Moneyball)
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter J. Devlin (Transformers: Dark of the Moon)

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Will win: Ethan Van der Ryn & Erik Aadahl (Transformers: Dark of the Moon)
Should win: Lon Bender & Victor Ray Ennis (Drive)

Other nominees:
Philip Stockton & Eugene Gearty (Hugo)
Richard Hymns & Gary Rydstrom (War Horse)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Will win: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White & Daniel Barrett (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
Should win: Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor & Swen Gillberg (Real Steal)

Other nominees:
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler & John Richardson (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2)
Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann & Alex Henning (Hugo)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler & John Frazier (Transformers: Dark of the Moon)

About Frank Veenstra

Watches movies...writes about them...and that's it for now.
«
Next
Newer Post
»
Previous
Older Post

No comments:

Post a Comment


Top